Walter Sidney Grant
Grant, circa 1992; Grant's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/17/1992
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A button-down shirt, blue jeans, size 10 1/2 shoes and a gold-colored crucifix.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Grant's nicknames are Boomer and Uncle Boomer. He may use the name Walter Zeke. He wears dentures. Both of Grant's ankles have previously been fractured and he injured, and possibly fractured, his right knee; he limps as a result. He has the following tattoos: a nude woman on his lower right arm, the letters "Ph" on his upper left arm, and the letters "Jn" or "Jh" on his lower left arm. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Grant was last seen in Lincoln, Nebraska on October 17, 1992. He has never been heard from again. Grant frequented homeless shelters and open door missions at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case. Fremont, Nebraska police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Fremont Police Department 402-727-2677
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2018; casefile added.