Walter Springer Lawton

Lawton, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 06/07/1971
  • Missing From White Haven, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white mesh t-shirt, dark-colored plaid shorts, and brown leather slippers or sandals with rubber soles, and a watch. Possibly carrying a small zippered coin purse and a handkerchief.
  • Medical Conditions Lawton suffers from Parkinson's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Lawton has previously broken his left wrist. He wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Lawton was last seen in White Haven, Pennsylvania on June 7, 1971. He and his wife were visiting the area of Nescopeck Creek; they were planning to buy a cabin. Lawton went for a walk at 3:00 p.m. that day and has never been heard from again. Dogs later tracked his scent to the railroad bridge overpass area on the road to Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, but in spite of an extensive search, he was never located.

Lawton previously worked as a professor and chairman of the mathematics department at Temple University, before his Parkinson's Disease forced him into early retirement. He was declared legally dead on June 7, 1978, the seventh anniversary of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-387-4261

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; casefile added.