Walther H. Reinhard

Reinhard, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 09/19/2002
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gray felt Alpine hat (as seen in one of the photos with this case summary), leather hiking boots and a large fanny pack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Reinhard was last seen in Yosemite National Park on September 19, 2002. He is believed to have started a hike at the White Wolf Trailhead that day. He has never been heard from again, and on September 30 his vehicle was found abandoned at the trailhead. Reinhard is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 888-653-0009

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.