Wanda Ann Herr
RESOLVED

Herr at age 12 (circa 1969, seven years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
-
Missing Since
06/01/1976
-
Missing From
Gresham, Oregon
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 19 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Herr disappeared sometime in June 1976; she was living in a group home in Gresham, Oregon at the time. She was believed to have been a chronic runaway and no missing persons report was filed at the time.
In 1986, two Forest Service workers found a partial human skull, some additional bone fragments and one tooth near Government Camp off U.S. 26 on Mount Hood in Clackamas County, Oregon. The skull was not identified at the time and authorities did not learn of Herr's disappearance until 2019, when the Oregon State Medical Examiner's Office got a grant to begin DNA analysis on more than 100 sets of unidentified human remains, including the Mount Hood skull.
DNA analysis on the skull, plus genealogical research, revealed Herr as a possible identity for the skull. Police located her surviving sisters and were able to confirm the identity. Authorities have asked that anyone who knew Herr or had any information on her disappearance contact them, as they are still trying to determine the cause and manner of her death.
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office
503-785-5000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2020; case resolved.
- Missing Since 06/01/1976
- Missing From Gresham, Oregon
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5000