Wanda Ashford Floyd

RESOLVED

Floyd, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/15/2020
  • Missing From Decatur, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 60 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Floyd disappeared from Decatur, Alabama on July 15, 2020. On July 31, her remains were found in Flint Creek in Morgan County, Alabama. They were not identified until December 2022, however. The cause of death is unknown and Floyd's death is still under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 256-974-2500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2023; case resolved.