Wanda Elaine Washington
Washington, circa 1993
- Missing Since 07/12/1993
- Missing From Fort Wayne, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/22/1968 (53)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, black pants and black shoes. Carrying a black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Washington has scars on her left earlobe and on the center of her forehead. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Washington was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. in her hometown of Fort Wayne, Indiana on July 12, 1993. Her mother saw her get into a late-model blue Chevrolet Camaro outside their home in the 2300 block of south Hanna Street. Her mother didn't take note of the vehicle's driver or license plate, as nothing seemed to be amiss at the time. Washington has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- Fort Wayne Police Department 219-427-1230
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2005; details of disappearance updated.