Wanda Faye Walker

Wanda, circa 2016; Wanda's Nissan Maxima

  • Missing Since 10/05/2016
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/24/1956 (66)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Nissan Maxima (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Wanda's natural hair color is brown, but she had been coloring it blonde for several years prior to her disappearance. She styled it in a short afro. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wanda was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on October 5, 2016. She lived with a cousin in the 1400 block of 11th Avenue south. She was supposed to report to work that day at the Dollar Tree on Franklin Pike, but had car trouble. Her boyfriend came to assist her and met her on the roadside. He put some oil in the car, which had overheated, and helped her get it started again. Wanda never arrived at work and has never been heard from again.

On October 13, Wanda's Nissan Maxima was found locked and abandoned in an alley outside a residence in the 1000 block of Wade Avenue. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. Neighbors stated it had been there for about a week. There was no sign of Wanda at the scene, and the neighbors said they hadn't seen her, but her purse was inside the car.

There was evidence of a struggle, and investigators believe Wanda got into a physical confrontation with someone known to her. Also present inside the car was privet, a flowering shrub-type plant. Police noted there was a significant amount of blood in the backseat of the Nissan, and they later determined the blood was Wanda's. There was enough blood to lead them to think she had probably been killed.

Curiously, Wanda's daughter, Laresha "Deana" Walker, disappeared from Nashville in 1999, at the age of 23. She has never been found and is presumed to have been abducted. Investigators haven't found any indication that the two cases are related. Both remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2021; details of disappearance updated.