Wanda Jean Perkins

Perkins, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/25/2002
  • Missing From Columbus, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/08/1968 (57)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9 - 5'0, 90 - 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim dress and green sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White "sporty" type car with a spoiler in the rear
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Perkins has scars on both wrists, on her abdomen, her right thigh and on her left ankle. She has prominent facial dimples and her ears are pierced, and her hair has red highlights. Perkins has the name "Jack" tattooed on her right breast and the letter "R" tattooed on her left hand. She may use the last name Pressley.

Details of Disappearance

Perkins was last seen by her husband in Columbus, Georgia at 6:00 p.m. on May 25, 2002. She lived near the intersection of 35th Street and 5th Avenue. Her husband reported she got into a White "sporty" type car with a spoiler in the rear, driven by an unidentified White male. She has never been heard from again. Perkins husband reported her missing on May 28, after her family said they would do it if he wouldn't.

Perkins left behind three children when she vanished. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 706-653-3448

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2025; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.