Wanda Joy Sanders

Sanders, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 02/11/1985
  • Missing From Henderson, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1961 (64)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 132 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blouse and size 10 blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Sanders has a tattoo of a rose on her left breast. She may use the last name Berthoux. Her hair was feathered at the time of her disappearance. Sanders had a 24-inch waist at the time of her disappearance and wore a size AA bra, a size 8 dress and size 7 shoes.

Details of Disappearance

Sanders was last seen in Henderson, Nevada on February 11, 1985. She had rented an apartment, and was last seen when she left her mother's home on Pueblo Boulevard at 8:00 a.m. to sign rental documents and have the power turned on.

Sanders didn't own a car and left on foot, carrying $60 in cash. Her appointment with the apartment manager was at at 11:00 but she never arrived and has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on February 13.

Sanders left behind a young daughter. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Henderson Police Department 702-565-8933

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2019; three pictures added.