Wanda Lee Ann Priddy
Priddy, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2002)
- Missing Since 08/29/1978
- Missing From Port Lavaca, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/21/1958 (68)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored halter top, blue jeans and brown shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Priddy has scars on her chin, above one of her eyes and on the top of her head. Her upper front teeth turn in towards each other. Priddy's nickname is Wendy. She may use the last names Lundin and/or Miller.
Details of Disappearance
Priddy was last seen by her husband at their apartment in the 200 block of south Nueces Street in Port Lavaca, Texas on August 29, 1978. Her husband came home from his night job at 6:30 a.m. and found their residence deserted and the door open. Priddy's keys and purse were left in her apartment and her car was parked inside. Of her clothing, only a pair of jeans and two t-shirts were missing.
One of the last people known to have seen Priddy was a coworker of her husband's who had picked him up for work the evening before her disappearance. He said Priddy was acting normally at the time and seemed to be happy. Later that day, she reportedly spoke to two people at her apartment. She has never been heard from again.
There is some speculation that Priddy's disappearance is connected to the disappearance of Kathryn Collins, who went missing from Port Lavaca in 1981 and was never found. Police questioned a man who knew both women, but there was no evidence to link him to either case, and he died in 1991.
Priddy married and moved to Port Lavaca shortly after her graduation from from Harlingen High School. She faithfully called her mother in Harlingen once a week after her marriage. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Port Lavaca Police Department 361-552-3788
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.