Warner James Rose

Rose, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/08/2009
  • Missing From Selma, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1980 (45)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, green Lucky Charms pajamas, black and gray Air Force shoes and no socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rose has the following tattoos: barbed wire around his neck, his name on his left forearm, the words "Lil Hoop" on his left arm, and the letters "SMR" somewhere on his body.

Details of Disappearance

Rose was last seen in Selma, Alabama on April 8, 2009. He left his residence on Alabama Avenue at 10:00 p.m., telling his girlfriend he needed to run an errand but he would be right back and then they would watch a movie. He has never been heard from again. The next day, the police found his girlfriend's light-colored Toyota Camry, which he'd been driving, parked on Saint Phillips Street.

Rose was caught in the crossfire of a shooting incident when he was a teenager. He was shot in the back and left paralyzed below the waist. He eventually learned to walk again, but his brother stated he had trouble getting employment because of his disability.

Rose was once a member of the Saint Phillips Boys Gang and had been arrested and incarcerated on a weapons charge. According to his loved ones, he changed his ways after he got out of jail, began attending church and was trying to improve his life.

In August 2006, police arrested fifteen members of the gang during a raid. They alleged that the gang was operating an "open air drug market" in the 1400 block of Saint Phillips Street. The suspects pleaded guilty to various drug charges, and Rose may have testified against them at their sentencing. Authorities believe his disappearance may have been related to his prior gang involvement.

His girlfriend and brother stated he had avoided Saint Phillips Street since his arrest and they didn't think he would have parked the car there. Rose repeatedly told his brother he wanted to leave Selma, but he wouldn't say why. He considered moving to Atlanta, Georgia where his brother was, but never did because he couldn't find a job there.

Rose is the middle child of six and he has three young children of his own. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his family fears he met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Selma Police Department 334-874-2120

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2013; details of disappearance updated.