Warren Alexander Brindel

Brindel, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 12/22/1993
  • Missing From Quartzsite, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1969 (53)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brindel is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brindel's nickname is Alex. He has healed fractures in his left arm and his ribs. One of the teeth on the left side of his mouth is broken.

Details of Disappearance

Brindel moved to Quartzsite, Arizona in the summer of 1993 and took a job at a diner in Hope, Arizona. He was last heard from by his family in December 1993, when he called his mother. On December 22, he was arrested by the La Paz County Sheriff's Department for getting into a drunken fight at a bar. This is the last confirmed sighting of him. He reportedly left the Quartzsite area in February or March 1994.

Brindel had always stayed in contact with his family by telephone and mail prior to 1993; they have not heard from him since his disappearance. His mother made repeated attempts to file a missing persons report for her son. Finally one was filed in 1996. Brindel's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • La Paz County Sheriff's Department 865-475-7760

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2005; casefile added.