Warren Flippo Jr.
Flippo, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/24/2000
- Missing From Huntsville, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/21/1955 (65)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 215 pounds
- Medical Conditions Flippo has a history of intravenous drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Flippo was last seen in Huntsville, Alabama on June 24, 2000. He was riding in his vehicle at the time, accompanied by a long-haired man wearing a baseball capFlippo has never been heard from again. He worked at a cedar mill, Giles & Kendall Inc. at the time of his disappearance, and lived on Gurley Pike. He was reported missing five days later, on June 29, the same day his vehicle was found.
Although Flippo had a history of run-ins with law enforcement and he was involved with drugs, his friends stated it would be uncharacteristic of him to leave his animals at home without any food.
Foul play is suspected in his disappearance; authorities believe he was murdered and buried somewhere in southern Madison County, Alabama. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Madison County Sheriff's Office 256-532-3417
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2016; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.