Warren Gerard Wise

Wise, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/16/1981
  • Missing From Dover, Ohio
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver-colored aluminum canoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wise's nickname is Hawk. He had a beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Wise was last seen canoeing with Jeff Lieser, his roommate and friend, on the Tuscarawas River about a mile upstream of the Wooster Avenue bridge in Dover, Ohio at 7:30 a.m. on June 16, 1981. He has never been heard from again. Lieser and Wise were reported missing the next day. Wise's vehicle was found parked near the boat docks, near the the Wooster Avenue bridge.

On June 19, Lieser's body was found tangled in debris in the river in Goshen, Ohio; he had drowned. The men's silver-colored aluminum canoe was recovered on July 1. There was no sign of Wise, however. He is presumed drowned. Wise's family held a memorial service for him in July 1981.

Both Wise and Lieser lived in the 800 block of East Front Street in 1981. Wise was the leader of a Boy Scout pack, played sotball in local leagues and had been a sports coach for children.

Investigating Agency

  • Dover Police Department 330-364-5533

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2026; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.