Watson K. Mahaulu
Mahaulu, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/30/1997
- Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light blue Starters sports jacket with the words "North Carolina" on the back, blue denim shorts, and black and red sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mahaulu was last seen leaving the Waianae Boat Harbor area in Oahu, Hawaii at around 12:00 p.m. on November 30, 1997. He has never been heard from again. He worked as a laborer, but was unemployed at the time of his disappearance. He kept late hours and sometimes stayed with his parents, and sometimes with his girlfriend. Because of his lifestyle, his family didn't report him missing until December.Authorities don't believe he left of his own accord, as he was close to his family and didn't have enough money to leave the island. They don't think drugs were involved in his case, but he is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and there are rumors that he met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3394
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; picture, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.