Waymon Eugene Stewart
Stewart, circa 2004
- Missing Since 02/04/2004
- Missing From Gainesville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1955 (70)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch with a blue plastic band and a black face on his left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Stewart is an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Stewart's nickname is Gene. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and surgical scars on his right thigh and hip. Stewart has no teeth and wears dentures; his dentures were left behind at home when he vanished. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses for reading; they were left as well.
Details of Disappearance
Stewart was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 4, 2004, at his residence in the vicinity of the 4300 block of Old Smith Road in Gainesville, Georgia. He has never been heard from again. He left his dentures behind at his home. He lived alone at the time of his disappearance and his phone had been cut off, so his family did not realize at first that he was missing.
Five months before his disappearance, Stewart began a relationship with an adult son whose existence he had been unaware of until then. He also sought treatment for his alcohol problem. However, on the day of his disappearance, his daughter visited him and stated he had been drinking again and his home was a mess.
Another relative went to his residence on February 6, two days later, and the home had been cleaned up. Stewart's clothes were packed in boxes outside the house and his new television set, VCR and a boat motor were missing. He was nowhere to be found.
Stewart left behind his reading glasses, dentures and all his clothing. His loved ones stated it is extremely uncharacteristic for him to leave home without his dentures and glasses.
Stewart was awaiting a court appearance at the time he vanished; he was arrested on November 20, 2003 for battery. Between 1990 and 2002 he had thirteen convictions for crimes such as public drunkenness, being a pedestrian under the influence, driving under the influence and disorderly conduct, and he is not allowed to drive a car. He was sentenced to five years in prison in 1990 for violating motor vehicle laws, but served only one month.
It is not known if Stewart's disappearance is related to the court case. His family stated they did not believe he would have willingly abandoned them. Stewart's case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hall County Sheriff's Office 770-531-6879
Source Information
Updated 2 times sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2006; details of disappearance updated.