Wayne David Powell
Powell, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/18/1994
- Missing From Roseburg, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1955 (68)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy flannel shirt, blue Levi's jeans and brown boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Ford F-250 club cab pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Powell has a large scar on his chest from open heart surgery and a raised mole on the side of his nose. He wears eyeglasses. Part of his left pinkie finger is missing, and he has a receding hairline.
Details of Disappearance
Powell was last seen leaving his residence on Brushy Butte Mountain in Roseburg, Oregon during the morning of June 18, 1994. He has never been heard from again.
On June 20, his black Ford F-250 club cab pickup truck was found in a brushy area near Dixonville, Oregon, with his wallet, keys and wedding ring inside it. Few details are available in Powell's case.
Investigating Agency
- Otero County Sheriff's Office 575-437-2210
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.