Wayne Dee Heath
RESOLVED
Heath, circa 1986
-
Missing Since
04/01/1986
-
Missing From
Bonneville County, Idaho
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 37 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Heath disappeared on the South Fork of the Snake River in Bonneville County, Idaho on April 1, 1986; he was fishing when his boat sank, and he tried to swim to shore but didn't make it. In 2009, one of his tibia bones was found on a sand bar in the Sanke River in Jefferson County, Idaho. The bone was identified as Heath's in February 2024.
Investigating Agency
- Bonneville County Sheriff's Office
208-529-1375
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2024; case resolved.
Heath, circa 1986
- Missing Since 04/01/1986
- Missing From Bonneville County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Bonneville County Sheriff's Office 208-529-1375