Wayne Jason Ausa
Wayne, circa 2016; Grisham Duran
- Missing Since 04/16/2016
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/19/1999 (22)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 110 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray cloth shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wayne had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Wayne was last seen in San Francisco, California on April 16, 2016. He, his classmate 16-year-old Grisham Duran, and three other friends linked arms and walked into the surf at Ocean Beach at approximately 4:00 p.m.The boys quickly got into trouble in the strong current and began to struggle. Their three friends were able to make it out, but Wayne and Grisham were swept out to sea. A photo of Grisham is posted with this case summary.
At the time of their disappearances, Wayne and Grisham were juniors at Vallejo High School, which is divided into five specialized academies offering different areas of study. Wayne and Jason were in the school's Engineering Academy, and also sang in the school choir. Their bodies may have been swept as far as fifteen miles offshore. They are presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service
- 415-561-5510
- 415-561-5144
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2017; casefile added.