Wayne W. Hickman

Hickman, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 10/01/1985
  • Missing From Missoula, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1958 (68)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 38 jacket, a Western-style shirt, size 20x34 jeans, a belt with a Montana State buckle, an Empire Shows baseball cap and Red Wing logger boots. Carrying a black leather wallet and a digital key ring.
  • Medical Conditions Hickman is developmentally disabled. He is also partially deaf in both ears.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hickman's feet turn inwards. He has a scar on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Hickman was last seen hitchhiking along Highway 93 in Montana on October 1, 1985. He was going to hitchhike from Thompson Falls to Superior to check out a pickup truck that was for sale. He never returned and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. He wasn't reported missing until December.

Some agencies give the date of Hickman's disappearance as February 14, 1988.

Investigating Agency

  • Missoula County Sheriff's Office 406-258-4810

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2017; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.