Wayne William Buckley

Buckley, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 06/07/2015
  • Missing From Provo, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1941 (84)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a small .38 caliber revolver.
  • Medical Conditions Buckley suffers from very severe, stage 5 emphysema, an incurable and progressive lung disease, as well as other medical conditions. As a result, he cannot walk for long distances.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2005 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with a small shell on the back and expired Utah license plates numbered Y805XB (accounted for).
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Buckley has a scar on his left calf, the size of a fifty-cent piece.

Details of Disappearance

Buckley was last seen in Provo, Utah at 10:00 p.m. on June 7, 2015, when he dropped his son off at home. He was driving a silver and black 2005 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with a small shell on the back and expired Utah license plates numbered Y805XB. He may have been en route to Mount Pleasant to register the truck. has never been heard from again.

On June 12, the truck was found at the Strawberry Reservoir on the Co-Op Creek road at the Sleepy Hollow trailhead in Wasatch County, Utah. This is a remote area and it's possible he was camping. He wouldn't have been able to travel very far on foot and there was no sign of him in the vicinity of the truck.

At the time of Buckley's disappearance, he was carrying a small .38 caliber revolver. The circumstances of his case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Provo Police Department 801-852-6210
  • Wasatch County Sheriff's Office 435-654-1411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; casefile added.