Wei Xing Yu

Yu, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 05/14/2022
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1970 (55)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 188 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1995 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 3NNF591
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Yu may use the first name Sam or spell his name "Weixing."

Details of Disappearance

Yu was last seen in Redding, California on May 14, 2022. He has never been heard from again. He may be driving a gray 1995 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 3NNF591. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2023; casefile added.