Welhelm Mevs

Mevs, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 10/30/1982
  • Missing From Rochester, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red plaid shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mevs was last seen in Rochester, New York on October 30, 1982. He disappeared while on his way to work, and his truck was found abandoned near his residence. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Rochester Police Department 585-428-6595

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; casefile added.