Wendy Danniel Kent

Kent, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 09/07/2002
  • Missing From Iberville, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1967 (58)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pullover shirt, dark blue short pants, slip-on sandals, an antique thumb ring with a "W" and diamond earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kent has a tattoo of a butterfly on her lower back and a birthmark on her right buttock. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Kent was last seen in Iberville, Louisiana on September 7, 2002. She met her sister that day, then went back to her ex-husband's home in Rosedale, Louisiana to celebrate the birthday of one of her children. Her ex-husband stated she left with an unknown individual.

Kent has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her van was found parked in her driveway with her identification inside, but there was no sign of her. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, but few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Iberville Parish Sheriff's Office 225-687-5100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2013; middle name, two pictures, date of birth, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.