Wendy Eaton

Wendy, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 60 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 05/17/1975
  • Missing From Media, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/26/1959 (67)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow sleeveless terrycloth blouse, cutoff denim shorts, white sneakers with a blue stripe, and a class ring with a red stone.
  • Medical Conditions Wendy is deaf in her right ear.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wendy occasionally wears gold-rimmed eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced and she is left-handed. She may or may not have worn orthodontic braces at time of her 1975 disappearance. Her nickname is Whizzie.

Details of Disappearance

Wendy's family left their residence to play golf at a local country club on May 17, 1975. She stayed behind at their house on Moccasin Trail in Media, Pennsylvania and was sunbathing at the time. Wendy spoke to a friend later in the afternoon and said she planned to walk to a store to purchase a birthday gift for her brother.

Wendy was last seen walking three blocks from her family's residence at approximately 3:05 p.m. at the intersection of Indian Lane and Media Station Road. She was headed towards downtown Media at the time she vanished. She has never been seen again. When her parents came home, they found Wendy's purse and Bibles and all her clothes at home. Her bedroom window was open, her bathing suit was lying on the floor and a John Denver album she had been listening to was lying out.

Bloodhounds were able to track her scent to the intersection where she disappeared, but there was no trace of her elsewhere.

Wendy's family told authorities that she was very interested in religion and planned to attend a choir rehearsal at Middletown Presbyterian Church on the night she vanished. Her relatives stated that Wendy would not have missed the rehearsal. Her family considered the possibility that she may have joined a religious cult-type of organization, but no evidence has been located to suggest that was the cause of Wendy's disappearance.

A man named William C. Richardson and a seventeen-year-old boy were arrested for extortion after Wendy's disappearance, after they demanded a $10,000 ransom from her parents in exchange for information about her whereabouts. The boy was arrested when he went to collect the first installment of the ransom payment, and implicated Richardson. Neither of them knew where Wendy was; the extortion attempt had been a hoax.

She was a tenth-grader at Penncrest High School at the time of her disappearance and was a good student. She enjoyed scouting, camping and church activities and was considered musically talented; she sang well and could play the piano and the guitar. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; two pictures added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.