Wendy Hiehle
Hiehle, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/02/2004
- Missing From Hinckley, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/04/1968 (57)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a wristwatch with a leather band.
- Medical Conditions Hiehle has multiple health problems, including diabetes, and requires insulin and medication for them; she left all her medicine behind. Without it, she may become irrational.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black two-door 1990 Acura Integra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark brown curly hair, brown eyes. Hiehle describes herself as Native American, but her mother says she is actually White. She smokes generic cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Hiehle was last seen at the Grand Casino in the vicinity of the 700 block of Lady Luck Drive in Hinckley, Minnesota on June 2, 2004. She has never been heard from again.
Hiehle's black two-door 1990 Acura Integra was later found abandoned on the off-ramp joining Interstate 35 to State Route 23, approximately ten miles south of Hinckley. There was no sign of her at the scene, but her medicine was found inside the car.
She hasn't used her bank account since she vanished, and two checks she was carrying with her have not been cashed. Police do not believe Hiehle left voluntarily, but the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Cloud Police Department 320-251-1200
- Pine County Sheriff's Department 320-629-5723
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2012; picture added, details of disappearance updated.