Wendy Lynn Khan
Wendy, circa 2018; Mohammed Chughtai
- Missing Since 06/01/2018
- Missing From Mankato, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/01/1971 (54)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2011 Nissan Sentra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wendy was last seen in Mankato, Minnesota on June 1, 2018. She has never been heard from again. Her live-in boyfriend, Mohammed Bilal Chughtai, told police he thought she had run off with another man.
The day before her disappearance, she accompanied her adult daughter, Aneisah Khan, to a doctor's appointment. Afterwards, they went back to Wendy's house on Ninth Street. While she and Aneisah were sitting on the couch talking, Chughtai came home and told Aneisah to leave immediately or he would call the police. Wendy gave her a ride to her own home a few blocks away.
The next day, Wendy had contact with Aneisah by text messages and in phone conversation. Aneisah offered to pick her up so they could spend time together, but Wendy declined and said she should spend time with her friends and have fun.
On June 2, Aneisah was unable to reach her mother; Wendy wasn't answering the phone. When Aneisah went to her home to check on her, she wasn't home and her car was gone. On June 3, Aneisah and her father, who is Wendy's ex-husband, filed a missing persons report.
On June 7, a week after Wendy's disappearance, her black 2011 Nissan Sentra was found abandoned in the parking lot behind a CVS pharmacy in the 200 block of Belle Avenue in Mankato. The tire was flat and police determined it had been punctured with a blade.
Almost all her belongings were left behind, including her pet cats. Her purse and cellular phone are unaccounted for, but Wendy hasn't used the phone or her financial accounts. The last time she accessed her bank account was May 30, her phone has not been used since June 2.
Chughtai has misdemeanor convictions for domestic assault, stalking and violating a restraining order. On July 2018, a month after Wendy's disappearance, he sold their house and dropped out of sight, even leaving his car behind, and never picking up the proceeds from the sale of the house. Police have searched the home and found no indications of foul play.
A photo of Chughtai is posted with this case summary. He has two active warrants for his arrest for probation violation, stalking, and violating a restraining order. None of these charges, or his previous convictions, involve Wendy; they were all concerning his ex-wife and children. However, Wendy's loved ones stated that although she never filed a police report, Chughtai abused her also.
According to her daughter, Wendy and Chughtai, a Pakistani immigrant who moved to the United States in the 1980s, had had an on-and-off relationship over the years, and Wendy moved states several times during the relationship before moving in with Chughtai in December 2017. This move was the first time they had lived together and dated each other exclusively.
Within six months of moving in, Wendy told Aneisah the relationship wasn't working and Chughtai planned to sell his house. She and Aneisah began searching for apartments for Wendy to move into. They looked at apartment listings online on the day Aneisah last saw her mother, the day Chughtai ordered Aneisah to leave the house.
Chughtai is not listed as a missing person, but his current whereabouts are unknown. The circumstances of Wendy's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Mankato Department of Public Safety 507-387-8780
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2022; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.