Wendy M. Kimura
Kimura, circa 1999
- Missing Since 05/21/1999
- Missing From Cary, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 04/21/1971 (54)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A St. Edward School jacket with red trim and the word "April" stitched on the front in red lettering, and black pants. She carried a silver crucifix and two sets of rosary beads, one black and one transparent.
- Medical Conditions Kimura suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kimura's hair was short at the time of her disappearance. She may wear it shaved in the front and longer in the back.
Details of Disappearance
Kimura resided in Chicago, Illinois in 1999. On May 20, she took a train to Cary, Illinois to spend the night with a friend who lived in the 200 block of Northwest Highway in Cary, Illinois.
She was last seen walking on Route 14 in Cary the next day. She may have been trying to catch a train in Cary or in Fox River Grove, Illinois. She resided in Chicago, Illinois. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Kimura doesn't have many family members, but the police are in contact with what relatives she does have. Some agencies report Kimura disappeared from Fox River Grove and give the date of her disappearance as May 20, 1999.
Investigating Agency
- Cary Police Department 847-639-2341
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2013; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.