Wendy Susan Byron

Wendy, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 08/26/1978
  • Missing From Glendora, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1954 (71)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Byron's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wendy was last seen in Glendora, California on August 26, 1978. She lived in the in the 500 block of Essex Street. She disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found abandoned at the Ontario International Airport in Ontario, California.

Wendy's husband, Robert Byron, is considered a possible suspect in her disappearance, but has never been charged. At one point, he told his sister Wendy had moved to Ohio and changed her identity, and that he'd spoken to her years after she disappeared. He moved away in the late 1980s and now lives in Covina, California.

In May 2013, authorities dug in the yard of Wendy's former home, but their search turned up no evidence. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Glendora Police Department 626-914-8250

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2021; four pictures added.