Wensheng Zheng
Zheng, circa 1999
- Missing Since 08/17/1999
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/10/1968 (58)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Zheng is of Chinese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Zheng was last seen in Houston, Texas on August 17, 1999. He left phone messages for his boss and his fiancee at 9:00 a.m., saying he had had an emergency and was going to Austin, Texas. He promised to return in two days, but he never did. He has never been heard from again.
Police discovered Zheng's suitcase, wallet, keys and cellular phone at his apartment in the 10100 block of West Sam Houston Parkway. There was also an unfinished letter to Zheng's father, saying Zheng was happy with his marriage plans. There were no signs of forced entry or a struggle at the residence. Zheng's car was parked in its space at the apartment complex, its trunk slightly open.
Zheng reportedly knew people in Austin, but it's unclear whether he actually went there. He hasn't used his debit or credit cards or taken money from his bank account since his disappearance. He was in regular correspondence with his family in China and it's highly uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Zheng was born in China, and his parents, sister and brother-in-law still live there. He obtained an undergraduate degree in China, then came to the United States in 1995 and got a master's degree in electrical engineering from Lamar University. He worked as a computer consultant for Chase Bank of Texas at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2009; casefile added.