Wesley Dale Morgan

Wesley, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2016); Ruby Havard in 2008

  • Missing Since 05/15/2001
  • Missing From Clinton, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/14/1999 (24)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Mickey Mouse t-shirt, blue shorts with a green stripe extending down one of the legs and sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Some agencies may list "Dean" as Wesley's middle name.

Details of Disappearance

Wesley resided with his mother, Ruby Renee Havard, and her former boyfriend, Burnell Hilton Jr., in 2001. The family lived in a rented home along US Highway 63 near the Bluff Creek community in Clinton, Louisiana. A photo of Havard is posted with this case summary. Wesley's father, Dewey Morgan, resided elsewhere in Clinton.

Wesley was last seen playing with puppies on their front porch at approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 15, 2001. He has never been heard from again. Havard claimed that her son disappeared while she left him unattended to prepare lunch.

Extensive searches of the area produced no clues as to his whereabouts. Authorities utilized a Louisiana National Guard's helicopter thermal imaging device to assist in the efforts, but no evidence was located. The state's governor declared a state of emergency in Clinton to finance the flight.

Investigators questioned Havard about Wesley's case several times following his disappearance. She has denied any involvement in her son's case and claims that officials are biased against her as the result of her lifestyle.

Authorities stated that Havard and Hilton both failed polygraph tests later in 2001, and Havard rarely inquired about the status of Wesley's case. There have not been any arrests in connection with Wesley's disappearance.

Havard allegedly had an unrelated confrontation with Hilton's former girlfriend in early 2001. The latter informed authorities that Hilton was reportedly responsible for the October 1998 shooting of a bystander in Zachary, Louisiana on Flanacher Road. Hilton lived in Zachary at the time of the incident. He was charged with attempted murder during the spring of 2001.

Havard reportedly began dating a man from East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana in June 2001. Her relationship with Hilton ended shortly after Wesley's disappearance. Investigators questioned Havard's new boyfriend and searched his mobile home afterwards.

Witnesses claimed to have observed a boy matching Wesley's description in the area, but no evidence was located to support the sighting. The man was also unable to provide additional information about Wesley's case and is not considered a suspect.

Authorities believe that Wesley is alive and Havard gave him way or sold him. In 2008, she was charged with attempting to sell another of her children after she allegedly offered to sell her unborn child to a married couple for over $2,000. The charge was dropped later that same year, however. Wesley's case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2017; age-progression updated.