Wesley Dale Ridge

Ridge, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 03/07/2016
  • Missing From Marion County, Tennessee
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1976 (49)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped Carhartt shirt and brown Carhartt pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Ridge's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he had a goatee. He has scars from a hernia operation and gallbladder removal, a tattoo of the name "EMMA" on his chest over his heart, and a tattoo of an eagle on the top of his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Ridge was last seen in Jasper, Tennessee on March 8, 2016. His cellular phone was used that afternoon, and there hasn't been any activity since.

A female friend stated he walked into his home, then left in a vehicle with a male coworker. The man said he gave Ridge a ride to Ronnie’s Red Eye Tavern, but this hasn't been confirmed and no one at the bar remembered having seen him that day.

Ridge's uncle, a pawnshop owner, was robbed and murdered on May 17, 2016, and his pawnshop set on fire. Two months later, authorities arrested a woman in his death, and she was later found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison plus eighty years. Investigators don't believe Ridge's disappearance is related to his uncle's murder.

At the time of his disappearance, Ridge was living near Hales Bar Marina on U.S. Highway 41 just outside of Guild, Tennessee, and worked at Valmont Industries in Jasper. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marion County Sheriff's Department 423-942-2525

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2019; casefile added.