Wesley Ryan Thomas Pole-Zavinsky

Pole-Zavinsky, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 01/31/2024
  • Missing From Lake County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/20/2003 (22)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pole-Zavinsky has a half-inch scar on the left side of his chest. He was unshaven at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Pole-Zavinsky was last seen at his residence on Jerusalem Grade in Lower Lake, California on January 31, 2024. He apparently left on foot and has never been heard from again. Nine days later, searchers found some of his belongings above a very steep area on the south side of Jim Dollar Mountain. There was no other sign of him.

Pole-Zavinsky's family believes he died shortly after his disappearance, probably in an accidental fall on the mountain. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lake County Sheriff's Office 707-263-2690

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2025; casefile added.