Wesley Still Smoking
Still Smoking, circa 2018; Still Smoking photographed on trail camera; Still Smoking's Dodge Journey SUV
- Missing Since 10/12/2018
- Missing From Murphy, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 185 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, a light-colored jacket blue, jeans, brown boots and a light-colored cowboy hat with a braided blue and green band. Carrying a walking stick. A photo of Still Smoking in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Still Smoking had a small mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He spells his last name as two words, but other relatives spell it as one word.
Details of Disappearance
Still Smoking disappeared from McLoud, Oklahoma on October 11, 2018; he was last seen at 10:30 a.m. at the Kickapoo Casino. Apparently he tried to drive to Tulsa, Oklahoma, where his wife was staying in a physical rehabilitation center recovering from injuries sustained in a recent car accident.He never arrived in Tulsa. He didn't have a GPS device on his vehicle, or a cellular phone, and he had only $40 in cash with him on the day of his disappearance.
Still Smoking was photographed by a trail camera in Murphy, Oklahoma at 10:51 a.m. on October 12. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a black 2014 Dodge Journey SUV with temporary paper license plates, was found abandoned in Mayes County, Oklahoma, south of Murphy and east of Mazie. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
His family theorizes he got lost trying to go to Tulsa, ran out of gas, became disoriented and walked into the woods. Searches of the Murphy area turned up no indication of his whereabouts; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- McLoud Police Department 405-788-4800
- Mayes County Sheriff's Office 918-825-3535
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2019; casefile added.