Westie Leta Knauer
Knauer, circa 1970 (seventeen years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 04/01/1987
- Missing From North Portland, Oregon
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1955 (66)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Knauer's nickname is West, and some agencies spell her middle name "Leda." She has previously fractured her ribs and right hip, and has pins implanted in her right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Knauer was last seen in North Portland, Oregon sometime in April 1987. She has never been heard from again, and was not reported missing for two months. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Bureau 503-823-0000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2018; casefile added.