Whitney Patrice Reddick
Reddick, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/22/1998
- Missing From Lithonia, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Reddick sustained a head injury in a car wreck three days prior to her disappearance and may have been disoriented as a result.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented lavender 1997 Geo Prizm with the license plate number 345HZE
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Reddick was last seen in Lithonia, Georgia on April 22, 1998. That day she visited her former boyfriend at the High Point Apartment Complex on Young Road, staying for half an hour. She left without saying goodbye at 9:30 p.m., presumably to go to her own home, but never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Reddick was an office worker and aspiring actress. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, as she was very reliable and responsible. However, three days before her disappearance she sustained a head injury in a car accident and seemed "disoriented" afterwards, although she refused medical attention. It's unclear whether the head injury was a factor in her case.
At the time of her disappearance, Reddick was driving a rented lavender 1997 Geo Prizm with the license plate number 345HZE. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- DeKalb County Police Department 770-724-7710
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2023; casefile added.