Wilber Elmer McMillan

McMillan, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/02/1997
  • Missing From Trenton, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy jacket, a blue sweatshirt, blue jeans, white size 10 walking shoes and a black and white baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions McMillan may suffer from depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, green eyes. McMillan wears eyeglasses for reading, but these were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

McMillan was last seen in Trenton, Michigan on March 2, 1997. He left the home he shared with his wife sometime between midnight and 5:00 a.m. It was their 40th wedding anniversary. McMillan was carrying his car and house keys, his wallet and $70 in cash at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

McMillan had retired from the Great Lakes Steel company in 1994. He regretted having done so, and complained he was depressed. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Trenton Police Department 734-676-3737

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; picture added.