Wilburn Leeroy Thompson
Wilburn, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/21/2001
- Missing From Solano County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1946 (79)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Wooden boat called the Robby Lyn (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Wilburn may have a full beard. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Wilburn and his wife, Barbara Joan Thompson, were boating in Suisan Bay in Solano County, California on March 21, 2001. Their wooden craft, the Robby Lyn, caught on fire at approximately 2:00 a.m. and capsized near Ryer Island during the day.
Wilburn and Barbara jumped into the water to escape the flames, as did six other boaters. Five of the boaters were recovered safely about an hour later. Wilburn, Barbara, and a 15-year-old Oklahoma boy, Keith Washington, were not located at that time. Photograph and vital statistics for Washington are unavailable.
Barbara's body was recovered in June 2002, but Wilburn and Washington are still missing. Authorities believe Wilburn drowned along with his wife. He and Barbara resided in Turlock, California in 2001. Wilburn managed a Diamond Walnut Growers plant in Modesto, California.
Photos and vital statistics for Washington are unavailable.
Investigating Agency
- Solano County Sheriff's Department 707-421-7010
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2005; details of disappearance updated.