Wilda Jean Cross

Cross, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 03/23/1992
  • Missing From Sibley, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1953 (70)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cross has a stocky, athletic build. Her maiden name is Neal. She has a scar on her right ear.

Details of Disappearance

Cross was last seen at her home in the 100 block of Ponder Road in Sibley, Louisiana at 7:30 a.m. on March 23, 1992. She has never been heard from again.

She had been having an affair and was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance, but they were trying to reconcile and had an appointment to meet a therapist in Shreveport, Louisiana. Cross's husband attended the appointment, but she missed it.

Cross's husband didn't tell her family about her disappearance for three days. When he did tell them, they reported it to the police. Her husband later stated she called him several nights after she was last seen and said she was fine and was moving to another state. This report has not been verified.

Cross is a champion barefoot water skier; she participated in nationwide competitions and was featured in several water ski magazines. In 1984, she was listed as the second-best barefoot skier in the country and fifth-best in the world. She and her husband have one son, and the couple operated a jewelry store in Bossier City, Louisiana in 1992.

Cross was declared legally dead in 2006. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisiana State Police 318-218-6466

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; details of disappearance updated.