Wilfred Kinnerson III

Kinnerson, circa 2021; Tattoos on Kinnerson's forearms; Kinnerson's car

  • Missing Since 10/05/2021
  • Missing From Opelousas, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1985 (40)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2016 Cadillac CT6 with Texas license plate number NPN9232 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kinnerson has tattoos on both forearms, including a design of three moneybags with the words "Addicted 2 Success"; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Kinnerson traveled to Dallas, Texas and Los Angeles, California in early October 2021. On October 4, he returned to Bastrop, Louisiana and stayed with a friend known as Hatfields. He spoke to people on the phone at 10:35 p.m., and at 11:45 p.m. he texted his teenage daughter saying he was on the way home.

He normally picked up his daughter from school every day, but after she got that text he never picked her up again. He was reported missing after he didn't pick her up on October 5.

At the time of his disappearance, Kinnerson was driving a silver 2016 Cadillac CT6 with Texas license plate number NPN9232. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

On October 5, the vehicle was seen on North Market Street with several men inside, but Kinnerson wasn't inside it. Later that day, the car was found abandoned in Opelousas, Louisiana and Kinnerson's home was discovered to be ransacked. He has never been heard from again.

Kinnerson's family believes he may have been murdered. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.