Wilfredo Torres

Wilfredo, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 05/09/1983
  • Missing From Dorchester, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1970 (52)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a white shirt and gray pants.
  • Medical Conditions Wilfredo has an unspecified learning disability.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wilfredo is of Puerto Rican descent and speaks Spanish.

Details of Disappearance

Wilfredo was last seen when he went out looking for bottles outside his family's apartment in the 500 block of Columbia Road in the Uphams Corner neighborhood of Dorchester, Massachusetts at 6:30 p.m. on May 9, 1983. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no trace of him.

Prior to his disappearance, Wilfredo said he was going to buy candy from a local man named Jose. Jose had been previously charged with sexual assault and murder, and was acquitted. It's unknown whether he was involved in Wilfredo's case.

Wilfredo was a student at Hennigan School at the time of his disappearance; he attended special education classes. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boston Police Department 617-343-4200

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.