William Adkins Jr.

Adkins, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/26/2012
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 202 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Adkins was last seen in Richmond, Virginia on May 26, 2012. He has never been heard from again. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance and often out of touch with his family for months at a time. As a result, he was not reported missing for three months.

At the time of his disappearance, Adkins had been known to travel between Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond Police Department 804-646-5125

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2021; picture added, name and details of disappearance updated.