William Andre Davcev

Davcev, circa 2002; Agasi Madoyan

  • Missing Since 10/23/2002
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1950 (73)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A wedding band on his left hand and gold neck chain with a medallion that says "Diabetes" and "Davcev."
  • Medical Conditions Davcev is a diabetic and dependent on insulin injections.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-door Chevrolet Silverado extended cab pickup truck with dual exhaust, the vehicle identification number (VIN) 2GCEK19K4S1215737, a metal toolbox and a red and white four-wheel ATV in the back, and either paper license plates or improper ones
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davcev's nickname is Bill. He has a medium complexion and wears glasses for reading. He has tattoo of the numbers "007" on his left thumb, a tattoo of a muscle man on his right thigh, a tattoo of an airplane on his inner left arm, and a scar on his right cheek. Davcev is from the former Yugoslavia and moved to the United States shortly before his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Davcev was last seen at his girlfriend's home in the vicinity of 43rd Avenue and Garden Drive in Phoenix, Arizona. He said he would be going camping for a few days and never returned.

His red four-door Chevrolet Silverado extended cab pickup truck is also missing. The truck has dual exhaust and a metal toolbox and a red and white four-wheel ATV in the back. Davcev had just purchased it, so it may have had either paper license plates or improper ones. The truck's vehicle identification number (VIN) is 2GCEK19K4S1215737.

Davcev has not reported for work since he went missing, and his loved ones say this is extremely uncharacteristic of him.

Three days after his disappearance, an acquaintance of his, Agasi Madoyan, was captured on surveillance tape at a gas station in Avondale, Arizona using Davcev's ATM card to withdraw money from the bank.

A photograph of Madoyan is shown with this case summary. After completing the transaction, he drove away from that location in a pickup truck matching the description of Davcev's vehicle. Since then, the ATM card has been used at over thirty locations, including Las Vegas, Nevada. It is not known under what circumstances Madoyan got the card.

Davcev is missing under unknown circumstances. Foul play may have been involved in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-262-6141
  • 602-261-8042

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; two pictures added.