William Arlin Bynum
Bynum, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/15/2003
- Missing From Big Spring, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1963 (63)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Harley Davidson tank top, blue shorts, sandals and hoop earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Bynum has multiple tattoos, including a tattoo on his right shoulder. He goes by his middle name, Arlin. Bynum's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bynum was last seen at the San Franciscan Bar and Grill at Third Street and Runnels Street in downtown Big Spring, Texas, at 2:00 a.m. August 15, 2003. He reportedly left the bar with another man who has not been identified, and his truck was later in the bar's parking lot. Bynum has never been heard from again. He was reported missing later that same day.
His relatives, who all live in Big Spring, say his disappearance is uncharacteristic of him. He had a lunch appointment with his brother-in-law August 15 but never showed up. He is not believed to have been carrying much money on his person at the time of his disappearance.
Many rumors have circled about Bynum's disappearance but none can be substantiated by police. He has not used his cellular phone or credit cards or withdrawn any funds from his bank account since his disappearance. He is described as a cheerful, outgoing, trusting man.
At the time of his disappearance, Bynum was employed as a bartender with the Big Spring Fraternal Order of Elks, and he rode Harley Davidson motorcycles in his spare time and belonged to the local motorcycle club. He is childless and has never been married, but he was close to his father, stepmother and siblings and called them several times a week. They have not heard from him since his disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Bynum's case, though when police examined his home they could not find evidence of bloodstains. He is considered endangered and his family members believe he is dead.
Investigating Agency
- Big Spring Police Department 432-264-2550
Updated 2 timed since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2010; picture added.