William Astaire Roberts

Roberts, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 12/24/1983
  • Missing From Lake Park, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1957 (69)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright orange pullover shirt, a blue plaid shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver van; white Tuppens Torino fishing boat named Juno Isles with an outboard motor
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Roberts was last seen laving his residence in Lake Park, Florida on December 24, 1983. He left with his employer and two men in a silver van pulling a fishing boat, described as a white Tuppens Torino with an outboard motor; it was named Juno Isles. He has never been heard from again. Roberts worked as a laborer at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2026; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.