William Barnett Cassada
Cassada, circa 1989
- Missing Since 10/04/1989
- Missing From Pacific Grove, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/04/1952 (70)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cassada's loved ones described him as very depressed and paranoid at the time of his disappearance, and stated he needed medication which he wasn't taking. He was delusional and believed he was working for the CIA. He was also suffering from a mild case of pneumonia at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Cassada's nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Cassada was last seen in Pacific Grove, California on October 4, 1989. He disappeared after showing his mother a wad of cash. He has never been heard from again.
A private detective hired by Cassada's family later tracked him to a homeless shelter in Washington D.C., but his whereabouts after that are unknown. He has been declared legally dead. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pacific Grove Police Department 831-648-3143
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2019; casefile added.