William C. Blodgett Jr.

RESOLVED

Blodgett, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 12/23/2008
  • Missing From Roswell, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Blodgett disappeared from Roswell, New Mexico on December 23, 2008. In May 2023, his former tenant, Tony Peralta, called 911 to confess to his murder.

Peralta led police to Blodgett's remains, which were buried under the floorboards in the missing man's own home in the 400 block of East Fifth Street. He killed Blodgett because Blodgett had caught him stealing and was trying to have him evicted. He was sentenced to 15 years in prison for the murder.

Investigating Agency

  • Roswell Police Department 575-624-6770

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; case resolved.