William Carey Black II

Black, circa 2018; Tattoos on Black's forearms

  • Missing Since 08/14/2018
  • Missing From Camden, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Black has unspecified medical issues that require medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Black has numerous scars on his head from lacerations that needed stitches, and scars on his right calf and right index finger from where he had staples. He has previously broken his heel and fractured his lower right leg, and he has no front teeth. He has the following tattoos: a cross on the back of his calf, the words "Est. 1991" on the inside of his forearm, a tattoo on his other forearm, the letters "BB" on the back of his neck, the word "UNFORGIVEN" down his spine, and a dragon on his right arm at the shoulder. Photos of some the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Black's nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Black was last seen in east Camden, South Carolina on August 14, 2018. He has never been heard from again. He usually spoke to his brother on the phone at least once a week; his brother reported him missing after six weeks passed without contact.

Authorities have a possible suspect in Black's case, a friend of his. He and his friend often argued, and the police stated if Black got into a physical fight and was injured, due to his medical problems he could have easily died. Witnesses reported hearing about an altercation between Black and his friend around the time Black went missing, but this has never been confirmed. The suspect, who has never been publicly named, was murdered in September 2019, thirteen months after Black went missing.

Black's case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Kershaw County Sheriffs Department 803-425-1512

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2021; casefile added.