William Carl Reed

RESOLVED

Reed, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/13/1987
  • Missing From Siloam Springs, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Reed was last seen near Siloam Springs, Arkansas, on August 13, 1987. In 1988, his remains were found in Mayes County, Oklahoma, but they were not identified at the time. In 2011, police got DNA samples from Reed's family, and in March 2019, his body was identified. The case is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Benton County, Arkansas Sheriff's Department 479-271-1009
  • Delaware County, Oklahoma Sheriff's Department 918-253-4990

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; case resolved.