William Carl Rigsby

Rigsby, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 06/03/1995
  • Missing From Hopkinsville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size small white cotton-shirt with rolled-up long sleeves, size 28X30 blue jeans, light brown leather boots, a watch and a silver ring with a black onyx stone and a diamond chip in the middle.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Rigsby's nicknames are Bill and Bud. He has a beard and mustache and wears dark horn-rimmed eyeglasses taped together in the middle. He has a surgical scar on his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Rigsby was last seen at Rogers Grocery on Greenville Road in Hopkinsville, Kentucky on June 3, 1995. This was the day he last used his bank account.

During the night of June 8/9, his house burned down. There was no sign of Rigsby at the scene of the fire and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 270-676-3313

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2016; picture added.